Tennis: 2009 Club Finals results

2 09 2009

Dumfries Tennis Club held their club championship finals day on Saturday at Dumfries Sports Club at Nunholm.

This year saw a fantastic turnout in both the junior and senior events. The ladies side of the club has been building up well and it was great to see so many of them getting involved.

In the junior events it was lovely to see some new faces taking part and well done to everyone who participated in the qualifying rounds.

Trophy winners at the 2009 Dumfries Tennis Club Championships

Trophy winners at the 2009 Dumfries Tennis Club Championships

Thank you to all the finalists for taking part and to everyone who came along and supported the event and made it a great day.

Anyone who would like to get involved with the tennis at the club can phone Lister Mckiddie on 256260 or if you would like coaching contact the club coach Colin Dunbar on 0776264329.

For the next 4 weeks the ladies’ coaching will be back on Monday nights from 6pm to 7pm, all levels of players are welcome to come along and join in.

The Finals results are below together with more images of the day.

Junior Finalists

10 & under: Anna Welsh & Adam Kirk (winner)
12 & under: Sam Copeland & Alex Shearman (winner)
14 & under: Sophie Robinson & Duncan Muir (winner)
16 & under: Mark Grindrod & Duncan Muir (winner)
18 & under: Ben Mckiddie & Daniel Mckiddie (winner)
12 & under doubles:
Andrew Kennedy & Ian Robinson v Fraser Strachan & Sam Copeland (winners)
18 & under doubles:
Ewan Miller & Jordan Kerr v Ben & Daniel Mckiddie (winners)

Senior Finalists

Open Events:

Gents singles: Kevin Breen v Colin Dunbar (winner)
Ladies singles: Sophie Robinson v Margaret Miller (winner)
Mens doubles:
Les Harkness & Chris Topping v Lister & Daniel Mckiddie (winners)
Ladies doubles:
Barbara McCubbin & Sally Drysdale v Sue Strachan & Margaret Miller (winners)
Mixed Doubles:
Margaret Miller & Lister Mckiddie v Sophie Robinson & Colin Dunbar (winners)

Handicap Events:

Gents singles: Billy Davidson v Raymond Kirk (winner)
Ladies singles: Judi Mckiddie v Margaret Miller (winner)
Mens doubles:
Gordon Grant & David Strachan v Kyle Singh & Douglas Bodell (winners)
Ladies doubles:
Judi Mckiddie & Sally Drysdale v Jennifer Graham & Barbara McCubbin (winners)
Mixed doubles:
Judi Mckiddie & David Strachan v Sue Strachan & Douglas Bodell (winners)

Advertisements

Actions

Information